The Hollywood Foreign Press Association announced the nominees for the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards on Monday morning. The names were confirmed at The Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California. As we reported earlier, Ricky Gervais will host this year’s event, which will air live on NBC coast to coast on January 5th.

Tim Allen, Dakota Fanning, and Susan Kelechi Watson joined HFPA president Lorenzo Soria, the previously announced Golden Globe Ambassadors Dylan and Paris Brosnan, and Barry Adelman in announcing the nominees in 25 categories spanning motion picture and television. The standouts this year include Marriage Story, The Irishman, and Little Women, as well as Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Jojo Rabbit, and Knives Out. In television, the big-ticket names are Succession, The Crown, and Big Little Lies, as well as favorties like Fleabag, Barry, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel.

2020 Golden Globe ambassadors Dylan and Paris Brosnan, Hollywood Foreign Press Association president Lorenzo Soria and Dick Clark Productions executive VP Barry Adelman were also on hand.

Golden Globe Nominations (Television)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Christopher Abbott (“Catch-22”)
  • Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Spy”)
  • Russell Crowe (“The Loudest Voice”)
  • Jared Harris (“Chernobyl”)
  • Sam Rockwell (“Fosse/Verdon”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Kaitlyn Dever (“Unbelievable”)
  • Joey King (“The Act”)
  • Helen Mirren (“Catherine the Great”)
  • Merritt Wever (“Unbelievable”)
  • Michelle Williams (“Fosse/Verdon”)

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • “Catch-22″ (Hulu)
  • “Chernobyl” (HBO)
  • “Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
  • The Loudest Voice (Showtime)
  • “Unbelievable” (Netflix)

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

  • “The Farewell” (A24)
  • “Pain and Glory” (Sony)
  • “Portrait of a Lady on Fire” (Pyramide Films)
  • “Parasite” (CJ Entertainment)
  • “Les Misérables” (BAC Films, Amazon)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Alan Arkin
  • Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)
  • Andrew Scott (“Fleabag”)
  • Stellan Skarsgård (“Chernobyl”)
  • Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • “Barry” (HBO)
  • “Fleabag”
  • “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
  • “The Politician” (Netflix)

Golden Globe Nominations (Film)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

  • Daniel Pemberton (“Motherless Brooklyn”)
  • Alexandre Desplat (“Little Women”)
  • Hildur Guðnadóttir (“Joker”)
  • Thomas Newman (“1917”)
  • Randy Newman (“Marriage Story”)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

  • Noah Baumbach (“Marriage Story”)
  • Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won (“Parasite”)
  • Anthony McCarten (“The Two Popes”)
  • Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
  • Steven Zaillian (“The Irishman”)

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

  • “Beautiful Ghosts” (“Cats”)
  • “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” (“Rocketman”)
  • “Into the Unknown” (“Frozen II”)
  • “Spirit” (“The Lion King”)
  • “Stand Up” (“Harriet”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Patricia Arquette (“The Act”)
  • Helena Bonham Carter (“The Crown”)
  • Toni Collette
  • Meryl Streep (“Big Little Lies”)
  • Emily Watson (“Chernobyl”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)
  • Bill Hader (“Barry”)
  • Ben Platt (“The Politician”)
  • Paul Rudd (“Living with Yourself”)
  • Ramy Youssef (“Ramy”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Christina Applegate (“Dead to Me”)
  • Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
  • Kirsten Dunst (“On Becoming a God in Central Florida”)
  • Natasha Lyonne (“Russian Doll”)
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge (“Fleabag”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

  • Brian Cox (“Succession”)
  • Kit Harington (“Game of Thrones”)
  • Rami Malek (“Mr. Robot”)
  • Tobias Menzies (“The Crown”)
  • Billy Porter (“Pose”)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

  • Noah Baumbach (“Marriage Story”)
  • Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won (“Parasite”)
  • Anthony McCarten (“The Two Popes”)
  • Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
  • Steven Zaillian (“The Irishman”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama

  • Jennifer Aniston (“The Morning Show”)
  • Olivia Colman (“The Crown”)
  • Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)
  • Nicole Kidman (“Big Little Lies”)
  • Reese Witherspoon (“Big Little Lies”)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

  • Tom Hanks (“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”)
  • Anthony Hopkins (“The Two Popes”)
  • Al Pacino (“The Irishman”)
  • Joe Pesci (“The Irishman”)
  • Brad Pitt (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

  • Kathy Bates (“Richard Jewell”)
  • Annette Bening (“The Report”)
  • Laura Dern (“Marriage Story”)
  • Jennifer Lopez (“Hustlers”)
  • Margot Robbie (“Bombshell”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Daniel Craig (“Knives Out”)
  • Roman Griffin Davis (“Jojo Rabbit”)
  • Leonardo DiCaprio (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
  • Taron Egerton (“Rocketman”)
  • Eddie Murphy (“Dolemite Is My Name”)

Best Motion Picture – Animated

  • “Frozen II” (Disney)
  • “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” (Universal)
  • “Missing Link” (United Artists Releasing)
  • “Toy Story 4” (Disney)
  • “The Lion King” (Disney)

Best Director – Motion Picture

  • Bong Joon-ho (“Parasite”)
  • Sam Mendes (“1917”)
  • Todd Phillips (“Joker”)
  • Martin Scorsese (“The Irishman”)
  • Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Christian Bale (“Ford v Ferrari”)
  • Antonio Banderas (“Pain and Glory”)
  • Adam Driver (“Marriage Story”)
  • Joaquin Phoenix (“Joker”)
  • Jonathan Pryce (“The Two Popes”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Awkwafina (“The Farewell”)
  • Ana de Armas (“Knives Out”)
  • Cate Blanchett (“Where’d You Go, Bernadette”)
  • Beanie Feldstein (“Booksmart”)
  • Emma Thompson (“Late Night”)

Best Television Series – Drama

  • “Big Little Lies” (HBO)
  • “The Crown” (Netflix)
  • “Killing Eve” (BBC America)
  • “The Morning Show” (Apple TV Plus)
  • “Succession” (HBO)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Cynthia Erivo (“Harriet”)
  • Scarlett Johansson (“Marriage Story”)
  • Saoirse Ronan (“Little Women”)
  • Charlize Theron (“Bombshell”)
  • Renée Zellweger (“Judy”)

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (Sony)
  • “Jojo Rabbit” (Fox Searchlight)
  • “Knives Out” (Lionsgate)
  • “Rocketman” (Paramount)
  • “Dolemite Is My Name” (Netflix)

Best Motion Picture – Drama

  • “The Irishman” (Netflix)
  • “Marriage Story” (Netflix)
  • “1917” (Universal)
  • “Joker” (Warner Bros.)
  • “The Two Popes” (Netflix)

Subscribe to Daily Updates and never miss a headline.