The Critics’ Choice Awards nominees were announced this weekend. The big event will be hosted by Taye Diggs, and broadcast live on the CW on January 12th. The line between TV and Movies is somewhat contested, depending on the association or awards show, but the Critics’ Choice Awards are generally following the same guidelines as the Golden Globes this year. There are a lot of awards to cover in 2019, and all of the streaming services have their big-hitters in the game.

In the streaming wars, each platform likes to boast how many nominations they receive from each award show. This year, Netflix earned 61 nominations, HBO received 33 nominations, and Amazon picked up 14 nominations. NBC is the top network with 12 nominations, but the top nominated series is When They See Us from Netflix, which had with six. NBC’s This Is Us and Schitt’s Creek tied for second-place with five each. A lot of projects received 4 nominations in 2019, and they include Barry, Chernobyl, Fleabag, Fosse/Verdon, Game of Thrones, The Crown, The Good Fight, Unbelievable, and Watchmen.

In movies, The Irishman leads with 14 nominations including Best Picture, Robert De Niro for Best Actor, Al Pacino and Joe Pesci for Best Supporting Actor, Martin Scorsese for Best Director, Best Acting Ensemble, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Production Design, Best Editing, Best Costume Design, Best Hair and Makeup, Best Visual Effects, and Best Score. Not far behind is Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, which has 12 nominations. The rest of the lineup includes Little Women with 9, 1917 and Marriage Story tied with eight, and Jojo Rabbit, Joker, and Parasite tied with seven. It will be interesting to see which genre dominates the Critics’ Choice Awards this year.

Laura Dern might win in both TV and Movies, she was nominated for her work in Big Little Lies and Marriage Story. Scarlett Johansson picked up nominations for Jojo Rabbit and Marriage Story, and Asante Blackk was nominated for both This Is Us and When They See Us.

In directing, a few names were nominated for both directing and screenwriting. The list includes Noah Baumbach for Marriage Story, Greta Gerwig for Little Women, Bong Joon Ho for Parasite, and Quentin Tarantino for Once Upon a Time in Hollywood.

“This has been a truly great year for television and movies,” said CCA CEO Joey Berlin. “In every genre, from every viewpoint and distribution platform, brilliant storytellers are challenging and delighting us. We are so excited to have the opportunity to celebrate them, and their work, on January 12 on The CW!”

You can find the list of Critics’ Choice Awards 2019 below.

 

Critics’ Choice Awards MOVIES

BEST PICTURE

  • 1917
  • Ford v Ferrari
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • Little Women
  • Marriage Story
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Parasite
  • Uncut Gems

BEST ACTOR

  • Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory
  • Robert De Niro – The Irishman
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Adam Driver – Marriage Story
  • Eddie Murphy – Dolemite Is My Name
  • Joaquin Phoenix – Joker
  • Adam Sandler – Uncut Gems

BEST ACTRESS

  • Awkwafina – The Farewell
  • Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
  • Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
  • Lupita Nyong’o – Us
  • Saoirse Ronan – Little Women
  • Charlize Theron – Bombshell
  • Renée Zellweger – Judy

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Willem Dafoe – The Lighthouse
  • Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes
  • Al Pacino – The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci – The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Laura Dern – Marriage Story
  • Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit
  • Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers
  • Florence Pugh – Little Women
  • Margot Robbie – Bombshell
  • Zhao Shuzhen – The Farewell

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

  • Julia Butters – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Roman Griffin Davis – Jojo Rabbit
  • Noah Jupe – Honey Boy
  • Thomasin McKenzie – Jojo Rabbit
  • Shahadi Wright Joseph – Us
  • Archie Yates – Jojo Rabbit

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

  • Bombshell
  • The Irishman
  • Knives Out
  • Little Women
  • Marriage Story
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Parasite

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
  • Greta Gerwig – Little Women
  • Bong Joon Ho – Parasite
  • Sam Mendes – 1917
  • Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie – Uncut Gems
  • Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
  • Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
  • Rian Johnson – Knives Out
  • Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won – Parasite
  • Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Lulu Wang – The Farewell

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Greta Gerwig – Little Women
  • Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Anthony McCarten – The Two Popes
  • Todd Phillips & Scott Silver – Joker
  • Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit
  • Steven Zaillian – The Irishman

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Jarin Blaschke – The Lighthouse
  • Roger Deakins – 1917
  • Phedon Papamichael – Ford v Ferrari
  • Rodrigo Prieto – The Irishman
  • Robert Richardson – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Lawrence Sher – Joker

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran – Joker
  • Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales – 1917
  • Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman – Little Women
  • Lee Ha Jun – Parasite
  • Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Bob Shaw, Regina Graves – The Irishman
  • Donal Woods, Gina Cromwell – Downton Abbey

BEST EDITING

  • Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie – Uncut Gems
  • Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker – Ford v Ferrari
  • Yang Jinmo – Parasite
  • Fred Raskin – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Thelma Schoonmaker – The Irishman
  • Lee Smith – 1917

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Ruth E. Carter – Dolemite Is My Name
  • Julian Day – Rocketman
  • Jacqueline Durran – Little Women
  • Arianne Phillips – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson – The Irishman
  • Anna Robbins – Downton Abbey

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

  • Bombshell
  • Dolemite Is My Name
  • The Irishman
  • Joker
  • Judy
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Rocketman

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • 1917
  • Ad Astra
  • The Aeronauts
  • Avengers: Endgame
  • Ford v Ferrari
  • The Irishman
  • The Lion King

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

  • Abominable
  • Frozen II
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • I Lost My Body
  • Missing Link
  • Toy Story 4

BEST ACTION MOVIE

  • 1917
  • Avengers: Endgame
  • Ford v Ferrari
  • John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum
  • Spider-Man: Far From Home

BEST COMEDY

  • Booksmart
  • Dolemite Is My Name
  • The Farewell
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Knives Out

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE

  • Ad Astra
  • Avengers: Endgame
  • Midsommar
  • Us

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Atlantics
  • Les Misérables
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire

BEST SONG

  • Glasgow (No Place Like Home) – Wild Rose
  • (I’m Gonna) Love Me Again – Rocketman
  • I’m Standing With You – Breakthrough
  • Into the Unknown – Frozen II
  • Speechless – Aladdin
  • Spirit – The Lion King
  • Stand Up – Harriet

BEST SCORE

  • Michael Abels – Us
  • Alexandre Desplat – Little Women
  • Hildur Guðnadóttir – Joker
  • Randy Newman – Marriage Story
  • Thomas Newman – 1917
  • Robbie Robertson – The Irishman

 

Critics’ Choice Awards TELEVISION

BEST DRAMA SERIES

  • The Crown (Netflix)
  • David Makes Man (OWN)
  • Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  • Pose (FX)
  • Succession (HBO)
  • This Is Us (NBC)
  • Watchmen (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)
  • Mike Colter – Evil (CBS)
  • Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime)
  • Kit Harington – Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • Freddie Highmore – The Good Doctor (ABC)
  • Tobias Menzies – The Crown (Netflix)
  • Billy Porter – Pose (FX)
  • Jeremy Strong – Succession (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  • Olivia Colman – The Crown (Netflix)
  • Jodie Comer – Killing Eve (BBC America)
  • Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO)
  • Regina King – Watchmen (HBO)
  • Mj Rodriguez – Pose (FX)
  • Sarah Snook – Succession (HBO)
  • Zendaya – Euphoria (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Asante Blackk – This Is Us (NBC)
  • Billy Crudup – The Morning Show (Apple)
  • Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime)
  • Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)
  • Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  • Tim Blake Nelson – Watchmen (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown (Netflix)
  • Gwendoline Christie – Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO)
  • Audra McDonald – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
  • Jean Smart – Watchmen (HBO)
  • Meryl Streep – Big Little Lies (HBO)
  • Susan Kelechi Watson – This Is Us (NBC)

BEST COMEDY SERIES

  • Barry (HBO)
  • Fleabag (Amazon)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  • Mom (CBS)
  • One Day at a Time (Netflix)
  • PEN15 (Hulu)
  • Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC)
  • Walton Goggins – The Unicorn (CBS)
  • Bill Hader – Barry (HBO)
  • Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
  • Paul Rudd – Living with Yourself (Netflix)
  • Bashir Salahuddin – Sherman’s Showcase (IFC)
  • Ramy Youssef – Ramy (Hulu)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Christina Applegate – Dead to Me (Netflix)
  • Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix)
  • Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  • Kirsten Dunst – On Becoming a God in Central Florida (Showtime)
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep (HBO)
  • Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag (Amazon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)
  • Anthony Carrigan – Barry (HBO)
  • William Jackson Harper – The Good Place (NBC)
  • Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
  • Nico Santos – Superstore (NBC)
  • Andrew Scott – Fleabag (Amazon)
  • Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  • D’Arcy Carden – The Good Place (NBC)
  • Sian Clifford – Fleabag (Amazon)
  • Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix)
  • Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)
  • Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
  • Molly Shannon – The Other Two (Comedy Central)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

  • Catch-22 (Hulu)
  • Chernobyl (HBO)
  • Fosse/Verdon (FX)
  • The Loudest Voice (Showtime)
  • Unbelievable (Netflix)
  • When They See Us (Netflix)
  • Years and Years (HBO)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Brexit (HBO)
  • Deadwood: The Movie (HBO)
  • El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)
  • Guava Island (Amazon)
  • Native Son (HBO)
  • Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Christopher Abbott – Catch-22 (Hulu)
  • Mahershala Ali – True Detective (HBO)
  • Russell Crowe – The Loudest Voice (Showtime)
  • Jared Harris – Chernobyl (HBO)
  • Jharrel Jerome – When They See Us (Netflix)
  • Sam Rockwell – Fosse/Verdon (FX)
  • Noah Wyle – The Red Line (CBS)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Kaitlyn Dever – Unbelievable (Netflix)
  • Anne Hathaway – Modern Love (Amazon)
  • Megan Hilty – Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)
  • Joey King – The Act (Hulu)
  • Jessie Mueller – Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)
  • Merritt Wever – Unbelievable (Netflix)
  • Michelle Williams – Fosse/Verdon (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Asante Blackk – When They See Us (Netflix)
  • George Clooney – Catch-22 (Hulu)
  • John Leguizamo – When They See Us (Netflix)
  • Dev Patel – Modern Love (Amazon)
  • Jesse Plemons – El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)
  • Stellan Skarsgård – Chernobyl (HBO)
  • Russell Tovey – Years and Years (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Patricia Arquette – The Act (Hulu)
  • Marsha Stephanie Blake – When They See Us (Netflix)
  • Toni Collette – Unbelievable (Netflix)
  • Niecy Nash – When They See Us (Netflix)
  • Margaret Qualley – Fosse/Verdon (FX)
  • Emma Thompson – Years and Years (HBO)
  • Emily Watson – Chernobyl (HBO)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

  • Big Mouth (Netflix)
  • BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  • The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (Netflix)
  • She-Ra and the Princesses of Power (Netflix)
  • The Simpsons (Fox)
  • Undone (Amazon)

BEST TALK SHOW

  • Desus & Mero (Showtime)
  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
  • The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC)
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
  • The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
  • Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL

  • Amy Schumer: Growing (Netflix)
  • Jenny Slate: Stage Fright (Netflix)
  • Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All in the Family and The Jeffersons (ABC)
  • Ramy Youssef: Feelings (HBO)
  • Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby (Netflix)
  • Trevor Noah: Son of Patricia (Netflix)
  • Wanda Sykes: Not Normal (Netflix)

Subscribe to Daily Updates and never miss a headline.