Culture

Tony Awards 2018: The Nominations List

Popular revivals and musicals battle each other in this year's match-ups

spoongebob the musicalspongebobbroadway

CBS announced the 2018 Tony Award nominations this morning, with hits like “Spongebob Squarepants: The Musical” and “Mean Girls” taking the top-spots in nominations this year. Other hits like “The Band’s Visit,” and “Frozen” also received a wide-array of nominations, and Harry Potter fans should be happy to see that “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child” made the list for Best Play.

There is no clear frontrunner in this year’s nominations, and while many of the same plays show up on the list more than once, it seems any number of Plays and Musicals could walk away with the most wins. The Tony Award nominations were announced by Leslie Odom Jr., the winner of the 2016 Tony Award for Best Leading Actor in a Musical, and Katharine McPhee who took the lead in Waitress this Spring. CBS has two fantastic hosts for this year’s event, with Sara Bareilles and Josh Groban taking on hosting duties for the 72nd Annual Tony Awards. The event will be held at Radio City Music Hall in New York City, and Broadway fans can set a reminder to catch the show on Sunday, June 10th.

Best Musical

  • The Band’s Visit
  • Frozen
  • Mean Girls
  • Spongebob Squarepants: The Musical

Best Play

  • The Children
  • Farinelli and the King
  • Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
  • Junk
  • Latin History for Morons

Best Revival of a Musical

  • Carousel
  • My Fair Lady
  • Once on This Island

Best Revival of a Play

  • Angels in America
  • The Iceman Cometh
  • Lobby Hero
  • Three Tall Women
  • Travesties

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical

  • Lauren Ambrose, My Fair Lady
  • Hailey Kilgore, Once on This Island
  • LaChanze, Summer: The Donna Summer Musical
  • Katrina Lenk, The Band’s Visit
  • Taylor Louderman, Mean Girls
  • Jessie Mueller, Carousel

Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Musical

  • Harry Hadden-Paton, My Fair Lady
  • Joshua Henry, Carousel
  • Tony Shalhoub, The Band’s Visit
  • Ethan Slater, Spongebob Squarepants: The Musical

Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Musical

  • Ariana DeBose, Summer: The Donna Summer Musical
  • Renée Fleming, Carousel
  • Lindsay Mendez, Carousel
  • Ashley Park, Mean Girls
  • Diana Rigg, My Fair Lady

Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Musical

  • Norbert Leo Butz, My Fair Lady
  • Alexander Gemignani, Carousel
  • Grey Henson, Mean Girls
  • Gavin Lee, Spongebob Squarepants: The Musical
  • Ari’el Stachel, The Band’s Visit

Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play

  • Andrew Garfield, Angels in America
  • Tom Hollander, Travesties
  • Jamie Parker, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
  • Mark Rylance, Farinelli and the King
  • Denzel Washington, The Iceman Cometh

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play

  • Glenda Jackson, Three Tall Women
  • Condola Rashad, Saint Joan
  • Lauren Ridloff, Children of a Lesser God
  • Amy Schumer, Meteor Shower

Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Play

  • Anthony Boyle, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
  • Michael Cera, Lobby Hero
  • Brian Tyree Henry, Lobby Hero
  • Nathan Lane, Angels in America
  • David Morse, The Iceman Cometh

Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Play

  • Susan Brown, Angels in America
  • Noma Dumezweni, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
  • Deborah Findlay, The Children
  • Denise Gough, Angels in America
  • Laurie Metcalf, Three Tall Women

Best Direction of a Musical

  • Michael Arden, Once on This Island
  • David Cromer, The Band’s Visit
  • Tina Landau, Spongebob Squarepants: The Musical
  • Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls
  • Bartlett Sher, My Fair Lady

Best Direction of a Play

  • Marianne Elliott, Angels in America
  • Joe Mantello, Three Tall Women
  • Patrick Marber, Travesties
  • John Tiffany, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
  • George C. Wolfe, The Iceman Cometh

Best Choreography

  • Christopher Gattelli, My Fair Lady
  • Christopher Gattelli, Spongebob Squarepants: The Musical
  • Steven Hoggett, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
  • Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls
  • Justin Peck, Carousel

Best Book of a Musical

  • Tina Fey, Mean Girls
  • Kyle Jarrow, Spongebob Squarepants: The Musical
  • Jennifer Lee, Frozen
  • Itamar Moses, The Band’s Visit

Best Original Score

  • Robert Lopez & Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Frozen
  • Jeff Richmond & Nell Benjamin, Mean Girls
  • Adrian Sutton, Angels in America
  • David Yazbek, The Band’s Visit
  • The Composers of Spongebob Squarepants: The Musical

Best Scenic Design of a Play

  • Miriam Buether, Three Tall Women
  • Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and the King
  • Christine Jones, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
  • Santo Loquasto, The Iceman Cometh
  • Ian MacNeil & Edward Pierce, Angles in America

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

  • Dane Laffrey, Once on This Island
  • Scott Pask, The Band’s Visit
  • Scott Pask, Finn Ross & Adam Young, Mean Girls
  • Michael Yeargan, My Fair Lady
  • David Zinn, Spongebob Squarepants: The Musical

Best Costume Design of a Play

  • Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and the King
  • Nicky Gillibrand, Angels in America
  • Katrina Lindsay, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
  • Ann Roth, Three Tall Women
  • Ann Roth, The Iceman Cometh

Best Costume Design of a Musical

  • Gregg Barnes, Mean Girls
  • Clint Ramos, Once on This Island
  • Ann Roth, Carousel
  • David Zinn, Spongebob Squarepants: The Musical
  • Catherine Zuber, My Fair Lady

Best Lighting Design of a Play

  • Neil Austin, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
  • Paule Constable, Angels in America
  • Jules Fisher & Peggy Eisenhauer, The Iceman Cometh
  • Paul Russell, Farinelli and the King
  • Ben Stanton, Junk

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

  • Kevin Adams, Spongebob Squarepants: The Musical
  • Jules Fisher & Peggy Eisenhauer, Once on This Island
  • Donald Holder, My Fair Lady
  • Brian MacDevitt, Carousel
  • Tyler Micoleau, The Band’s Visit

Best Sound Design of a Musical

  • Kai Harada, The Band’s Visit
  • Peter Hylenski, Once on This Island
  • Scott Lehrer, Carousel
  • Brian Ronan, Mean Girls
  • Walter Trarbach and Mike Dobson, Spongebob Squarepants: The Musical

Best Sound Design of a Play

  • Adam Cork, Travesties
  • Ian Dickinson for Autograph, Angels in America
  • Gareth Fry, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
  • Tom Gibbons, 1984
  • Dan Moses Schreier, The Iceman Cometh

Best Orchestrations

  • John Clancy, Mean Girls
  • Tom Kitt, Spongebob Squarepants: The Musical
  • AnnMarie Milazzo & Michael Starobin, Once on This Island
  • Jamshied Sharifi, The Band’s Visit
  • Jonathan Tunick, Carousel