It was a record-breaking night for CBS last night. The broadcast of the 70th Annual Tony Awards, which was hosted by James Corden, delivered its largest audience since 2001 and its highest ratings in adults 18-49 and adults 25-54 ever. This according to Nielsen preliminary live plus same day ratings for Sunday, June 12.

From 8:00 to 11:00pm, ET/PT, the 70th Annual Tony Awards averaged 8.73m (up +35% from last year), 1.6 in adults 18-49 (up +60% from 1.0) and 2.0 in adults 25-54 (up +54% from 1.3).

The awards broadcast also delivered record audiences in New York, Los Angeles and Chicago.

On WCBS-TV, New York, the broadcast averaged 1.23 million viewers, the largest audience for the Tony Awards in New York since the advent of Local People Meters in 2004.

In addition, the Tony Awards delivered a 4.4 rating in adults 25-54, the show’s highest rating in New York since 2011.

On KCBS-TV, Los Angeles, the broadcast averaged 582,000 viewers, also the largest audience in the history of Local People Meters (2004). In adults 25-54, the show averaged a 2.4 rating – tied with 2012 for the Tony Awards’ highest rating in the history of Local People Meters.

On WBBM-TV, Chicago, the broadcast averaged 348,000 viewers, the largest audience in the history of Local People Meters as well. In adults 25-54, the show averaged a 2.7 rating – the highest Chicago Tonys rating in the history of Local People Meters.

Across CBS’s digital platforms,The 70th Annual Tony Awards drove record traffic. Unique users, visits and time spent were each up double-digit percentage points over last year.

Here are the winners from the event by category:

Best Play

The Humans (WINNER)
Eclipsed
The Father
King Charles III

Best Musical

Hamilton (WINNER)
Bright Star
School of Rock—The Musical
Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
Waitress

Best Revival of a Play

Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge (WINNER)
Arthur Miller’s The Crucible
Blackbird
Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Noises Off

Best Revival of a Musical

The Color Purple (WINNER)
Fiddler on the Roof
She Loves Me
Spring Awakening

Best Book of a Musical

Hamilton: Lin-Manuel Miranda (WINNER)
Bright Star: Steve Martin
School of Rock—The Musical: Julian Fellowes
Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed:George C. Wolfe

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

Hamilton (WINNER)
Music & Lyrics: Lin-Manuel Miranda

Bright Star
Music: Steve Martin and Edie Brickell
Lyrics: Edie Brickell

School of Rock—The Musical
Music: Andrew Lloyd Webber
Lyrics: Glenn Slater

Waitress
Music & Lyrics: Sara Bareilles

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

Frank Langella, The Father (WINNER)
Gabriel Byrne, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Jeff Daniels, Blackbird
Tim Pigott-Smith, King Charles III
Mark Strong, Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

Jessica Lange, Long Day’s Journey Into Night (WINNER)
Laurie Metcalf, Misery
Lupita Nyong’o, Eclipsed
Sophie Okonedo, Arthur Miller’s The Crucible
Michelle Williams, Blackbird

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Leslie Odom, Jr., Hamilton (WINNER)
Alex Brightman, School of Rock—The Musical
Danny Burstein, Fiddler on the Roof
Zachary Levi, She Loves Me
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

Cynthia Erivo, The Color Purple (WINNER)
Laura Benanti, She Loves Me
Carmen Cusack, Bright Star
Jessie Mueller, Waitress
Phillipa Soo, Hamilton

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Reed Birney, The Humans (WINNER)
Bill Camp, Arthur Miller’s The Crucible
David Furr, Noises Off
Richard Goulding, King Charles III
Michael Shannon, Long Day’s Journey Into Night

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Jayne Houdyshell, The Humans (WINNER)
Pascale Armand, Eclipsed
Megan Hilty, Noises Off
Andrea Martin, Noises Off
Saycon Sengbloh, Eclipsed

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

Daveed Diggs, Hamilton (WINNER)
Brandon Victor Dixon, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
Christopher Fitzgerald, Waitress
Jonathan Groff, Hamilton
Christopher Jackson, Hamilton

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

Renée Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton (WINNER)
Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple
Jane Krakowski, She Loves Me
Jennifer Simard, Disaster!
Adrienne Warren, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

Best Scenic Design of a Play

David Zinn, The Humans (WINNER)
Beowulf Boritt, Thérèse Raquin
Christopher Oram, Hughie
Jan Versweyveld, Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

David Rockwell, She Loves Me (WINNER)
Es Devlin & Finn Ross, American Psycho
David Korins, Hamilton
Santo Loquasto, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

Best Costume Design of a Play

Clint Ramos, Eclipsed (WINNER)
Jane Greenwood, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Michael Krass, Noises Off
Tom Scutt, King Charles III

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Paul Tazewell, Hamilton (WINNER)
Gregg Barnes, Tuck Everlasting
Jeff Mahshie, She Loves Me
Ann Roth, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Natasha Katz, Long Day’s Journey Into Night (WINNER)
Justin Townsend, The Humans
Jan Versweyveld, Arthur Miller’s The Crucible
Jan Versweyveld, Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Howell Binkley, Hamilton (WINNER)
Jules Fisher & Peggy Eisenhauer, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
Ben Stanton, Spring Awakening
Justin Townsend, American Psycho

Best Direction of a Play

Ivo Van Hove, Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge (WINNER)
Rupert Goold, King Charles III
Jonathan Kent, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Joe Mantello, The Humans
Liesl Tommy, Eclipsed

Best Direction of a Musical

Thomas Kail, Hamilton (WINNER)
Michael Arden, Spring Awakening
John Doyle, The Color Purple
Scott Ellis, She Loves Me
George C. Wolfe, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

Best Choreography

Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton (WINNER)
Savion Glover, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
Hofesh Shechter, Fiddler on the Roof
Randy Skinner, Dames at Sea
Sergio Trujillo, On Your Feet! The Story of Emilio and Gloria Estefan

Best Orchestrations

Alex Lacamoire, Hamilton (WINNER)
August Eriksmoen, Bright Star
Larry Hochman, She Loves Me
Daryl Waters, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed