Film

“The Revenant” rules the BAFTA Awards, the complete list of winners

This weekend “The Revenant” was the clear overall winner at this year’s BAFTA Awards. The film took home the awards for best film, best director for Alejandro González Iñárritu, and the best actor for Leonardo DiCaprio.

Crowd-favorite and frontrunner for the Academy Award, Brie Larson took the award for best actress for her role in “Room”. A few other standout achievements from the night include Kate Winslet winning for best supporting actress. Winslet was nominated for her role in “Steve Jobs,” while Mark Rylance won best supporting actor for his role in “Bridge of Spies”.

On the Technical side of things, “Mad Max: Fury Road” won several awards this weekend including production design, costume design, editing and makeup and hair. “Spotlight” won the award for best original screenplay.

See the full list of winners and nominees below.

BEST FILM

The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
Carol
The Revenant (Winner)
Spotlight

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett – Carol
Brie Larson – Room (Winner)
Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn
Maggie Smith – Lady in the Van
Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl

BEST ACTOR
Bryan Cranston – Trumbo
Matt Damon – The Martian
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant (Winner)
Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara – Carol
Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina
Julie Walters – Brooklyn
Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs (Winner)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Bale – The Big Short
Benicio Del Toro – Sicario
Idris Elba – Beasts of No Nation
Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight
Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies (Winner)

DIRECTOR
Todd Haynes, Carol
Alejandro González Iñárritu, The Revenant (Winner)
Adam McKay, The Big Short
Ridley Scott, The Martian
Steven Spielberg, Bridge of Spies

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
45 Years
Amy
Brooklyn (Winner)
The Danish Girl
Ex Machina
The Lobster

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
The Assassin
Force Majeure
Theeb
Timbuktu
Wild Tales (Winner)

DOCUMENTARY
Amy (Winner)
Cartel Land
He Named Me Malala
Listen to Me Marlon
Sherpa

ANIMATED FILM
Inside Out (Winner)
Minions
Shaun the Sheep Movie

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roger Deakins, Sicario
Janusz Kaminski, Bridge of Spies
Ed Lachman, Carol
Emmanuel Lubezki, The Revenant (Winner)
John Seale, Mad Max: Fury Road

MUSIC
Thomas Newman, Bridge of Spies
Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight (Winner)
Ryuichi Sakamoto, Carsten Nicolai, The Revenant
Jhann Jhannsson, Sicario
John Williams, Star Wars: The Force Awakens

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
Sean McAllister (Director/Producer), Elhum Shakerifar (Producer), A Syrian Love Story
Stephen Fingleton (Writer/Director), The Survivalist
Alex Garland (Director), Ex Machina
Debbie Tucker Green (Writer/Director), Second Coming
Naji Abu Nowar (Writer/Director), Rupert Lloyd (Producer), Theeb (Winner)

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Matthew Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Bridge of Spies
Josh Cooley, Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Inside Out
Alex Garland, Ex Machina
Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer, Spotlight (Winner)
Quentin Tarantino, The Hateful Eight

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Emma Donoghue, Room
Nick Hornby, Brooklyn
Adam McKay, Charles Randolph, The Big Short (Winner)
Phyllis Nagy, Carol
Aaron Sorkin, Steve Jobs

EDITING
Hank Corwin, The Big Short
Michael Kahn, Bridge of Spies
Stephen Mirrione, The Revenant
Pietro Scalia, The Martian
Margaret Sixel, Mad Max: Fury Road (Winner)

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Bridge of Spies (Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo)
Carol (Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler)
Mad Max: Fury Road (Colin Gibson, Lisa Thompson) (Winner)
The Martian (Arthur Max, Celia Bobak)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Rick Carter, Darren Gilford, Lee Sandales)

COSTUME DESIGN
Brooklyn (Odile Dicks-Mireaux)
Carol (Sandy Powell)
Cinderella (Sandy Powell)
The Danish Girl (Paco Delgado)
Mad Max: Fury Road (Jenny Beavan) (Winner)

MAKE UP & HAIR
Brooklyn (Morna Ferguson, Lorraine Glynn)
Carol (Jerry DeCarlo, Patricia Regan)
The Danish Girl (Jan Sewell)
Mad Max: Fury Road (Lesley Vanderwalt, Damian Martin) (Winner)
The Revenant (Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman, Robert Pandini)

SOUND
Bridge of Spies (Drew Kunin, Richard Hymns, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom)
Mad Max: Fury Road (Scott Hecker, Chris Jenkins, Mark Mangini, Ben Osmo, Gregg Rudloff, David White)
The Martian (Paul Massey, Mac Ruth, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor)
The Revenant (Lon Bender, Chris Duesterdiek, Martin Hernandez, Frank A. Monta?o, Jon Taylor, Randy Thom) (Winner)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood, Stuart Wilson)

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
Ant-Man (Jake Morrison, Greg Steele, Dan Sudick, Alex Wuttke)
Ex Machina (Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris, Andrew Whitehurst)
Mad Max: Fury Road (Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Tom Wood, Andy Williams)
The Martian (Chris Lawrence, Tim Ledbury, Richard Stammers, Steven Warner)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan) (Winner)

 

Tags : BAFTA Awards