Television

Critics’ Choice Awards Winners list

There weren’t too many surprises this year at the Critics’ Choice Awards, but a few options that were snubbed by the Oscars found their way to the winner’s table. Among tonight’s winners were Leonardo DiCaprio and Brie Larson, who are both competing for an Oscars this year.

This marked the first time that Critics’ Choice Movie and Television Awards were given out in a single-evening, making the event feel a bit more like the Golden Globes. A few of the big-winners tonight were “Spotlight,” “The Big Short,” and Netflix’s new comedy series “Master of None”.

Hosting this year was T.J. Miller, star of HBO’s hit series “Silicon Valley,” the event was held at the Barker Hangar in Los Angeles. The event had a ton of awards to handout, while the Academy is offering up 24 categories, there were 28 film categories and 23 television categories at this year’s Critics’ Choice Awards. As you can imagine, many of the awards were given out ahead of the live broadcast.

As we reported earlier this year when the nominations went out, “Mad Max: Fury Road” was the leading film with 13 nominations, but it didn’t go home with tonight’s top prize. As for television, “Fargo” was the leading nominee with seven nominations, it too didn’t take home the top-prize in its division.

The full list of nominees is below, along with the winner of each category.

FILM CATEGORIES

BEST PICTURE

The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
Brooklyn
Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Room
Sicario
Spotlight (Winner)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

BEST ACTOR

Bryan Cranston – Trumbo
Matt Damon – The Martian
Johnny Depp – Black Mass
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant (Winner)
Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett – Carol
Brie Larson – Room (Winner)
Jennifer Lawrence – Joy
Charlotte Rampling – 45 Years
Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn
Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Paul Dano – Love & Mercy
Tom Hardy – The Revenant
Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight
Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies
Michael Shannon – 99 Homes
Sylvester Stallone – Creed (Winner)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara – Carol
Rachel McAdams – Spotlight
Helen Mirren – Trumbo
Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl (Winner)
Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Abraham Attah – Beasts of No Nation
RJ Cyler – Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
Shameik Moore – Dope
Milo Parker – Mr. Holmes
Jacob Tremblay – Room (Winner)

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

The Big Short
The Hateful Eight
Spotlight (Winner)
Straight Outta Compton
Trumbo

BEST DIRECTOR

Todd Haynes – Carol
Alejandro González Iñárritu – The Revenant
Tom McCarthy – Spotlight
George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road (Winner)
Ridley Scott – The Martian
Steven Spielberg – Bridge of Spies

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen – Bridge of Spies
Alex Garland – Ex Machina
Quentin Tarantino – The Hateful Eight
Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley – Inside Out
Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy – Spotlight (Winner)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Charles Randolph and Adam McKay – The Big Short (Winner)
Nick Hornby – Brooklyn
Drew Goddard – The Martian
Emma Donoghue – Room
Aaron Sorkin – Steve Jobs

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Carol – Ed Lachman
The Hateful Eight – Robert Richardson
Mad Max: Fury Road – John Seale
The Martian – Dariusz Wolski
The Revenant – Emmanuel Lubezki (Winner)
Sicario – Roger Deakins

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Bridge of Spies – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo
Brooklyn – François Séguin, Jennifer Oman and Louise Tremblay
Carol – Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
The Danish Girl – Eve Stewart, Michael Standish
Mad Max: Fury Road – Colin Gibson (Winner)
The Martian – Arthur Max, Celia Bobak

BEST EDITING

The Big Short – Hank Corwin
Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel (Winner)
The Martian – Pietro Scalia
The Revenant – Stephen Mirrione
Spotlight – Tom McArdle

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Brooklyn – Odile Dicks-Mireaux
Carol – Sandy Powell
Cinderella – Sandy Powell
The Danish Girl – Paco Delgado
Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan (Winner)

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP

Black Mass
Carol
The Danish Girl
The Hateful Eight
Mad Max: Fury Road (Winner)
The Revenant

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Ex Machina
Jurassic World
Mad Max: Fury Road (Winner)
The Martian
The Revenant
The Walk

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Anomalisa
The Good Dinosaur
Inside Out (Winner)
The Peanuts Movie
Shaun the Sheep Movie

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Furious 7
Jurassic World
Mad Max: Fury Road (Winner)
Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
Sicario

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Daniel Craig – Spectre
Tom Cruise – Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
Tom Hardy – Mad Max: Fury Road (Winner)
Chris Pratt – Jurassic World
Paul Rudd – Ant-Man

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Emily Blunt – Sicario
Rebecca Ferguson – Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
Bryce Dallas Howard – Jurassic World
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2
Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road (Winner)

BEST COMEDY

The Big Short (Winner)
Inside Out
Joy
Sisters
Spy
Trainwreck

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Christian Bale – The Big Short (Winner)
Steve Carell – The Big Short
Robert De Niro – The Intern
Bill Hader – Trainwreck
Jason Statham – Spy

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Tina Fey – Sisters
Jennifer Lawrence – Joy
Melissa McCarthy – Spy
Amy Schumer – Trainwreck (Winner)
Lily Tomlin – Grandma

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE

Ex Machina (Winner)
It Follows
Jurassic World
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The Assassin
Goodnight Mommy
Mustang
The Second Mother
Son of Saul (Winner)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Amy (Winner)
Cartel Land
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
He Named Me Malala
The Look of Silence
Where to Invade Next

BEST SONG

Fifty Shades of Grey – Love Me Like You Do
Furious 7 – See You Again (Winner)
The Hunting Ground – Til It Happens To You
Love & Mercy – One Kind of Love
Spectre – Writing’s on the Wall
Youth – Simple Song #3

BEST SCORE

Carol – Carter Burwell
The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone (Winner)
The Revenant – Ryuichi Sakamoto and Alva Noto
Sicario – Johann Johannsson
Spotlight – Howard Shore

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

BEST DRAMA SERIES

Empire – Fox
Mr. Robot – USA (Winner)
Penny Dreadful – Showtime
Rectify – Sundance
The Knick – Cinemax
The Leftovers – HBO
UnREAL – Lifetime

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Hugh Dancy – Hannibal – NBC
Rami Malek – Mr. Robot – USA (Winner)
Clive Owen – The Knick – Cinemax
Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan – Showtime
Justin Theroux – The Leftovers – HBO
Aden Young – Rectify – Sundance

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Shiri Appleby – UnREAL – Lifetime
Carrie Coon – The Leftovers – HBO (Winner)
Viola Davis – How to Get Away With Murder – ABC
Eva Green – Penny Dreadful – Showtime
Taraji P. Henson – Empire – Fox
Krysten Ritter – Jessica Jones – Netflix

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Clayne Crawford – Rectify – Sundance
Christopher Eccleston – The Leftovers – HBO
Andre Holland – The Knick – Cinemax
Jonathan Jackson – Nashville – ABC
Rufus Sewell – The Man in the High Castle – Amazon
Christian Slater – Mr. Robot – USA (Winner)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Ann Dowd – The Leftovers – HBO
Regina King – The Leftovers – HBO
Helen McCrory – Penny Dreadful – Showtime
Hayden Panettiere – Nashville – ABC
Maura Tierney – The Affair – Showtime
Constance Zimmer – UnREAL – Lifetime (Winner)

BEST COMEDY SERIES

Black-ish – ABC
Catastrophe – Amazon
Jane the Virgin – The CW
Master of None – Netflix (Winner)
The Last Man on Earth – Fox
Transparent – Amazon
You’re the Worst – FXX

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Anthony Anderson – Black-ish – ABC
Aziz Ansari – Master of None – Netflix
Will Forte – The Last Man on Earth – Fox
Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat – ABC
Fred Savage – The Grinder – Fox
Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent – Amazon (Winner)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Rachel Bloom – Crazy Ex-Girlfriend – The CW (Winner)
Aya Cash – You’re the Worst – FXX
Wendi McLendon-Covey – The Goldbergs – ABC
Gina Rodriguez – Jane the Virgin – The CW
Tracee Ellis Ross – Black-ish – ABC
Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat – ABC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine – Fox (Winner)
Jaime Camil – Jane the Virgin – The CW
Jay Duplass – Transparent – Amazon
Neil Flynn – The Middle – ABC
Keegan-Michael Key – Playing House – USA
Mel Rodriguez – Getting On – HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory – CBS (Winner)
Kether Donohue – You’re the Worst – FXX
Allison Janney – Mom – CBS
Judith Light – Transparent – Amazon
Niecy Nash – Getting On – HBO
Eden Sher – The Middle – ABC

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Richard Armitage – Hannibal – NBC
Justin Kirk – Manhattan – WGN America
Patti LuPone – Penny Dreadful – Showtime
Margo Martindale – The Good Wife – CBS (Winner)
Marisa Tomei – Empire – Fox
B.D. Wong – Mr. Robot – USA

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Ellen Burstyn – Mom – CBS
Anjelica Huston – Transparent – Amazon
Cherry Jones – Transparent – Amazon
Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish – ABC
Timothy Olyphant – The Grinder – Fox (Winner)
John Slattery – Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp – Netflix

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Childhood’s End – Syfy
Fargo – FX (Winner)
Luther – BBC America
Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel
Show Me a Hero – HBO
The Wiz Live! – NBC

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Wes Bentley – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX
Martin Clunes – Arthur & George – PBS
Idris Elba – Luther – BBC America (Winner)
Oscar Isaac – Show Me a Hero – HBO
Vincent Kartheiser – Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel
Patrick Wilson – Fargo – FX

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Kathy Bates – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX
Kirsten Dunst – Fargo – FX (Winner)
Sarah Hay – Flesh and Bone – Starz
Alyvia Alyn Lind – Dolly Parton‘s Coat of Many Colors – NBC
Rachel McAdams – True Detective – HBO
Shanice Williams – The Wiz Live! – NBC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

David Alan Grier – The Wiz Live! – NBC
Ne-Yo – The Wiz Live! – NBC
Nick Offerman – Fargo – FX
Jesse Plemons – Fargo – FX
Raoul Trujillo – Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel
Bokeem Woodbine – Fargo – FX

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Mary J. Blige – The Wiz Live! – NBC
Laura Haddock – Luther – BBC America (Winner)
Cristin Milioti – Fargo – FX
Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX
Winona Ryder – Show Me a Hero – HBO
Jean Smart – Fargo – FX

BEST ANIMATION SERIES

Bob’s Burgers – Fox
BoJack Horseman – Netflix (Winner)
South Park – Comedy Central
Star Wars Rebels – Disney XD
The Simpsons – Fox

BEST REALITY SHOW – COMPETITION

Chopped – Food Network
Face Off – Syfy
MasterChef Junior – Fox
Survivor – CBS
The Amazing Race – CBS
The Voice – NBC (Winner)

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST

Ted Allen – Chopped – Food Network
Phil Keoghan – The Amazing Race – CBS
James Lipton – Inside the Actors Studio – Bravo (Winner)
Jane Lynch – Hollywood Game Night – NBC
Jeff Probst – Survivor – CBS
Gordon Ramsay – Hell’s Kitchen – Fox

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SHOW

Antiques Roadshow – PBS
Inside The Actors Studio – Bravo
MythBusters – Discovery
Project Greenlight – HBO
Shark Tank – ABC (Winner)
Undercover Boss – CBS

BEST TALK SHOW

Jimmy Kimmel Live! – ABC
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – HBO (Winner)
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart – Comedy Central
The Graham Norton Show – BBC America
The Late Late Show with James Corden – CBS
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon – NBC

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SHOW

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – CNN (Winner)
Cops – Spike
Deadliest Catch – Discovery
Intervention – A&E
Naked and Afraid – Discovery
Pawn Stars – History