Television

SAG Awards Nominations: ‘Birdman’ and ‘Boyhood’ march towards Oscars

This morning the official list of nominations for the 21st annual Screen Actors Guild Awards were announced in Los Angeles. Reading off the list of actors and films that were nominated were Eva Longoria and Ansel Elgort. There are 13 categories in total this year, ranging from individual awards for acting, to movies and television series.

It should come as a surprise to no one that “Birdman,” “Boyhood” and “The Imitation Game” made the list a few times this year. A few returning favorites in television are back as nominees as well including; ‘Orange is the new Black,’ ‘The Big Bang Theory’ and
‘Modern Family’.

The SAG awards will be broadcast on Sunday, Jan. 25 on TNT and TBS.

See the full list below in their respective categories:

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

  • “Birdman”
  • “Boyhood”
  • “The Imitation Game”
  • “The Theory of Everything”
  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role (Motion Picture)

  • Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher”
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”
  • Jake Gyllenhaal, “Nightcrawler”
  • Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
  • Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role (Motion Picture)

  • Jennifer Aniston, “Cake”
  • Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”
  • Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”
  • Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”
  • Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role (Motion Picture)

  • Robert Duvall, “The Judge”
  • Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”
  • Edward Norton, “Birdman”
  • Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”
  • J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role (Motion Picture)

  • Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
  • Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”
  • Emma Stone, “Birdman”
  • Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods”
  • Naomi Watts, “St. Vincent”

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

  • “Boardwalk Empire”
  • “Downton Abbey”
  • “Game of Thrones”
  • “Homeland”
  • “House of Cards”


Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

  • “Orange Is the New Black”
  • “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
  • “Modern Family”
  • “Veep”
  • “The Big Bang Theory”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

  • Steve Buscemi, “Boardwalk Empire”
  • Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”
  • Woody Harrelson, “True Detective”
  • Matthew McConaughey, “True Detective”
  • Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”


Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series (Note: A tie necessitated six nominees)

  • Claire Danes, “Homeland”
  • Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”
  • Viola Davis, “How to Get Away With Murder”
  • Tatiana Maslany, “Orphan Black”
  • Maggie Smith, “Downton Abbey”
  • Robin Wright, “House of Cards”


Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”
  • Ty Burrell, “Modern Family”
  • Eric Stonestreet, “Modern Family”
  • Louis C.K., “Louie”
  • William H. Macy, “Shameless”


Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Uzo Aduba, “Orange Is the New Black”
  • Julie Bowen, “Modern Family”
  • Amy Poehler, “Parks and Recreation”
  • Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

  • Adrien Brody, “Houdini”
  • Richard Jenkins, “Olive Kitteridge”
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, “Sherlock: His Last Vow”
  • Mark Ruffalo, “The Normal Heart”
  • Billy Bob Thornton, “Fargo”


Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

  • Ellen Burstyn, “Flowers in the Attic”
  • Frances McDormand, “Olive Kitteridge”
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Honorable Woman”
  • Julia Roberts, “The Normal Heart”
  • Cicely Tyson, “The Trip to Bountiful”