The always charming Neil Patrick Harris played host yet again for the 65TH PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS last night. If you didn’t get a chance to watch all of the program last night, or if you need a reminder who won, then you can read the list of winners below. You can see who was up for the nomination, there were a lot of surprises and upsets last night as well.
 
Outstanding Drama Series

  • Breaking Bad
  • Downton Abbey
  • Game of Thrones
  • Homeland
  • House of Cards
  • Mad Men

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Vera Farmiga, Bates Motel
  • Michelle Dockery, Downton Abbey
  • Claire Danes, Homeland
  • Robin Wright, House of Cards
  • Elisabeth Moss, Mad Men
  • Connie Britton, Nashville
  • Kerry Washington, Scandal

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
  • Hugh Bonneville, Downton Abbey
  • Damian Lewis, Homeland
  • Kevin Spacey, House of Cards
  • Jon Hamm, Mad Men
  • Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad
  • Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
  • Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones
  • Christine Baranski, The Good Wife
  • Morena Baccarin, Homeland
  • Christina Hendricks, Mad Men

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Bobby Cannavale, Boardwalk Empire
  • Jonathan Banks, Breaking Bad
  • Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad
  • Jim Carter, Downton Abbey
  • Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
  • Mandy Patinkin, Homeland

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

  • Nathan Lane, The Good Wife
  • Michael J. Fox, The Good Wife
  • Rupert Friend, Homeland
  • Robert Morse, Mad Men
  • Harry Hamlin, Mad Men
  • Dan Bucatinsky, Scandal

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Margo Martindale, The Americans
  • Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones
  • Carrie Preston, The Good Wife
  • Linda Cardellini, Mad Men
  • Jane Fonda, The Newsroom
  • Joan Cusack, Shameless.

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • George Mastras, Breaking Bad
  • Thomas Schnauz, Breaking Bad
  • Julian Fellowes, Downton Abbey
  • David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, Game of Thrones
  • Henry Bromell, Homeland

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • Tim Van Patten, Boardwalk Empire
  • Michelle MacLaren, Breaking Bad
  • Jeremy Webb, Downton Abbey
  • Lesli Linka Glatter, Homeland
  • David Fincher, House of Cards

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory
  • Girls
  • Louie
  • Modern Family
  • 30 Rock
  • Veep

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Laura Dern, Enlightened
  • Lena Dunham, Girls
  • Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
  • Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation
  • Tina Fey, 30 Rock
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Jason Bateman, Arrested Development
  • Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory
  • Matt LeBlanc, Episodes
  • Don Cheadle, House of Lies
  • Louis C.K., Louie
  • Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory
  • Jane Lynch, Glee
  • Sofia Vergara, Modern Family
  • Julie Bowen, Modern Family
  • Merritt Wever, Nurse Jackie
  • Jane Krakowski, 30 Rock
  • Anna Chlumsky, Veep

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Adam Driver, Girls
  • Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Modern Family
  • Ed O’Neill, Modern Family
  • Ty Burrell, Modern Family
  • Bill Hader, Saturday Night Live
  • Tony Hale, Veep

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Bob Newhart, The Big Bang Theory
  • Nathan Lane, Modern Family
  • Bobby Cannavale, Nurse Jackie
  • Louis C.K., Saturday Night Live
  • Justin Timberlake, Saturday Night Live
  • Will Forte, 30 Rock

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Molly Shannon, Enlightened
  • Dot-Marie Jones, Glee
  • Melissa Leo, Louie
  • Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live
  • Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live
  • Elaine Stritch, 30 Rock

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

  • David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik, Episodes
  • Louis C.K. and Pamela Adlon, Louie
  • Greg Daniels, The Office
  • Jack Burditt and Robert Carlock, 30 Rock
  • Tina Fey and Tracey Wigfield, 30 Rock

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

  • Lena Dunham, Girls
  • Paris Barclay, Glee
  • Louis C.K., Louie
  • Gail Mancuso, Modern Family
  • Beth McCarthy-Miller, 30 Rock

Outstanding Miniseries or Movie

  • American Horror Story: Asylum
  • Behind The Candelabra
  • The Bible
  • Phil Spector
  • Political Animals
  • Top of the Lake

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

  • Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Asylum
  • Laura Linney, The Big C: Hereafter
  • Helen Mirren, Phil Spector
  • Sigourney Weaver, Political Animals
  • Elisabeth Moss, Top Of The Lake

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

  • Michael Douglas, Behind The Candelabra
  • Matt Damon, Behind The Candelabra
  • Toby Jones, The Girl
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, Parade’s End
  • Al Pacino, Phil Spector

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

  • Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Asylum
  • Imelda Staunton, The Girl
  • Ellen Burstyn, Political Animals
  • Charlotte Rampling, Restless
  • Alfre Woodard, Steel Magnolias

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

  • James Cromwell, American Horror Story: Asylum
  • Zachary Quinto, American Horror Story: Asylum
  • Scott Bakula, Behind The Candelabra
  • John Benjamin Hickey, The Big C: Hereafter
  • Peter Mullan, Top of the Lake

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

  • Richard LaGravenese, Behind The Candelabra
  • Abi Morgan, The Hour
  • Tom Stoppard, Parade’s End
  • David Mamet, Phil Spector
  • Jane Campion and Gerard Lee, Top of the Lake

Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

  • Steven Soderbergh, Behind The Candelabra
  • Julian Jarrold, The Girl
  • David Mamet, Phil Spector
  • Allison Anders, Ring of Fire
  • Jane Campion and Garth Davis, Top of the Lake

Outstanding Variety Series

  • The Colbert Report
  • The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live
  • Late Night With Jimmy Fallon
  • Real Time With Bill Maher
  • Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

  • The Colbert Report
  • The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live
  • Portlandia
  • Real Time With Bill Maher
  • Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

  • James Hoskinson, The Colbert Report
  • Chuck O’Neil, The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
  • Andy Fisher, Jimmy Kimmel Live
  • Jerry Foley, Late Show With David Letterman
  • Jonathan Krisel, Portlandia
  • Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

  • Louis J. Horvitz, The Kennedy Center Honors
  • Bucky Bunts, London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony
  • Louis C.K., Louis C.K.: Oh My God
  • Don Mischer, The Oscars
  • Michael Dempsey, 12-12-12: The Concert for Sandy Relief

Outstanding Reality – Competition Program

  • The Amazing Race
  • Dancing With the Stars
  • Project Runway
  • So You Think You Can Dance
  • Top Chef
  • The Voice

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality – Competition Program

  • Ryan Seacrest, American Idol
  • Betty White, Betty White’s Off Their Rockers
  • Tom Bergeron, Dancing With the Stars
  • Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, Project Runway
  • Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance
  • Anthony Bourdain, The Taste

Outstanding Choreography

  • Derek Hough and Allison Holker, Dancing With The Stars
  • Derek Hough, Dancing With The Stars
  • Warren Carlyle, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel (Live From Lincoln Center)
  • Sonya Tayeh, So You Think You Can Dance
  • Mandy Jo Moore, So You Think You Can Dance,
  • Napoleon Dumo and Tabitha Dumo, So You Think You Can Dance
  • Travis Wall, So You Think You Can Dance